About BOI | About BOI Singapore | Deposits | Remittances | Credit & Forex | Useful Links | Suggestions
The minimum balance requirement for Savings and Current Accounts is revised w.e.f from 01.12.2015 for Current Account = 5,000.00 and for Savings Bank Account = 1,000.00 irrespective of currency. With effect from 30th November 2015 please note that our Cecil Street Branch will be closed on Saturday & Sunday and the Remittance Center at Serangoon Road will be closed on Monday & Tuesday.
  Highlights
  • Super Fast - Remittance Centre, Click here
  • Instant Funds Transfer to all our Branches in India Click here for branch locator.
  • Personal Data Protection / FATCA, Click here
For Internet Banking Application Forms and Assistance, Click on - Internet Banking - Login
Exchange Rates in Singapore Dollars
Currency UnitBank BuysBank Sells
INR - Indian Rupees1002.05412.1060
USD - US Dollar11.33781.3648
GBP - Sterling Pound11.80271.8391
AUD - Aust Dollar11.05591.0881
EUR - Euro11.58581.6178
LKR - Sri Lankan 1000.86550.9009
(For other currencies, Please Click here)
Deposit Rates
Currency 1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
AUD1.30001.38001.42001.6700
EUR0.00000.00000.00000.0000
GBP0.00000.08000.38000.6200
SGD0.05000.07000.20000.2200
USD0.15000.30000.50000.6000
NZD1.53001.53001.58001.8300
CAD0.00000.00000.00000.0000
(Above rates are % p.a. up to 50,000. For > 50,000 please Click here)
About BOI | About BOI Singapore | Deposits | Remittances | Credit & Forex | Useful Links|Suggestions

© 2012 Bank of India. All rights reserved
Internet Banking Login Agreement Form Frequently Asked Questions about  Internet banking