About BOI | About BOI Singapore | Deposits | Remittances | Credit & Forex | Useful Links | Suggestions
The minimum balance requirement for Savings and Current Accounts is revised w.e.f from 01.12.2015 for Current Account = 5,000.00 and for Savings Bank Account = 1,000.00 irrespective of currency. With effect from 30th November 2015 please note that our Cecil Street Branch will be closed on Saturday & Sunday and the Remittance Center at Serangoon Road will be closed on Monday & Tuesday.
  Highlights
  • Super Fast - Remittance Centre, Click here
  • Instant Funds Transfer to all our Branches in India Click here for branch locator.
  • Personal Data Protection / FATCA, Click here
Internet Banking Login Agreement Form Frequently Asked Questions about  Internet banking
Exchange Rates in Singapore Dollars
Currency UnitBank BuysBank Sells
INR - Indian Rupees1001.99982.0623
USD - US Dollar11.34521.3724
GBP - Sterling Pound11.76321.7989
AUD - Aust Dollar11.01361.0444
EUR - Euro11.50441.5347
LKR - Sri Lankan 1000.91460.9520
(For other currencies, Please Click here)
Deposit Rates
Currency 1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
AUD1.23001.62001.77001.7700
EUR0.00000.00000.00000.0000
GBP0.00000.14000.42000.6400
SGD0.05000.07000.10000.1200
USD0.15000.30000.40000.5000
NZD1.79001.98002.13002.1900
CAD0.40000.43000.75000.8300
(Above rates are % p.a. up to 50,000. For > 50,000 please Click here)
About BOI | About BOI Singapore | Deposits | Remittances | Credit & Forex | Useful Links|Suggestions

© 2012 Bank of India. All rights reserved
Internet Banking Login Agreement Form Frequently Asked Questions about  Internet banking