About BOI | About BOI Singapore | Deposits | Remittances | Credit & Forex | Useful Links | Suggestions
The minimum balance requirement for Savings and Current Accounts is revised w.e.f from 01.12.2015 for Current Account = 5,000.00 and for Savings Bank Account = 1,000.00 irrespective of currency. With effect from 30th November 2015 please note that our Cecil Street Branch will be closed on Saturday & Sunday and the Remittance Center at Serangoon Road will be closed on Monday & Tuesday.
  Highlights
  • Super Fast - Remittance Centre, Click here
  • Instant Funds Transfer to all our Branches in India Click here for branch locator.
  • Personal Data Protection / FATCA, Click here
Internet Banking Login Agreement Form Frequently Asked Questions about  Internet banking
Exchange Rates in Singapore Dollars
Currency UnitBank BuysBank Sells
INR - Indian Rupees1001.98072.0280
USD - US Dollar11.33571.3627
GBP - Sterling Pound11.89851.9368
AUD - Aust Dollar10.99711.0275
EUR - Euro11.49731.5275
LKR - Sri Lankan 1000.89930.9360
(For other currencies, Please Click here)
Deposit Rates
Currency 1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
AUD1.75001.88002.11002.3500
EUR0.00000.00000.00000.0000
GBP0.16000.33000.61000.8600
SGD0.05000.07000.10000.1200
USD0.15000.30000.40000.5000
NZD2.23002.48002.52002.7600
CAD0.41000.54000.60000.7600
(Above rates are % p.a. up to 50,000. For > 50,000 please Click here)
About BOI | About BOI Singapore | Deposits | Remittances | Credit & Forex | Useful Links|Suggestions

© 2012 Bank of India. All rights reserved
Internet Banking Login Agreement Form Frequently Asked Questions about  Internet banking