About BOI | About BOI Singapore | Deposits | Remittances | Credit & Forex | Useful Links | Suggestions
The minimum balance requirement for Savings and Current Accounts is revised w.e.f from 01.12.2015 for Current Account = 5,000.00 and for Savings Bank Account = 1,000.00 irrespective of currency. With effect from 30th November 2015 please note that our Cecil Street Branch will be closed on Saturday & Sunday and the Remittance Center at Serangoon Road will be closed on Monday & Tuesday.
  Highlights
  • Super Fast - Remittance Centre, Click here
  • Instant Funds Transfer to all our Branches in India Click here for branch locator.
  • Personal Data Protection / FATCA, Click here
  • Awareness of Cybersecurity Risks, Click here
For Internet Banking Application Forms and Assistance, Click on - Internet Banking - Login
Exchange Rates in Singapore Dollars
Currency UnitBank BuysBank Sells
INR - Indian Rupees1002.04212.0840
USD - US Dollar11.30471.3311
GBP - Sterling Pound11.82491.8617
AUD - Aust Dollar11.04041.0720
EUR - Euro11.60041.6328
LKR - Sri Lankan 1000.83840.8726
(For other currencies, Please Click here)
Deposit Rates
Currency 1 Month3 Months6 Months12 Months
AUD1.38001.58001.60001.6500
EUR0.00000.00000.00000.0000
GBP0.15000.27000.48000.6800
SGD0.05000.07000.20000.2200
USD0.15000.30000.50000.6000
NZD1.53001.63001.73001.9300
CAD0.00000.00000.00000.0000
(Above rates are % p.a. up to 50,000. For > 50,000 please Click here)
About BOI | About BOI Singapore | Deposits | Remittances | Credit & Forex | Useful Links|Suggestions

© 2012 Bank of India. All rights reserved
Internet Banking Login Agreement Form Frequently Asked Questions about  Internet banking